logo-image

Alexey focuses on competition law, public procurement, M&A, anti-dumping, international trade and the support for securities transactions. He has an outstanding record of advising Ukrainian and international clients on antitrust and competition issues as well as on  representation before the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine.

Recognition:
  • recognized for competition and antirust, Guide to the World's Leading Competition and Antitrust Lawyers/ Economists 2018, Expert Guides
  • highly ranked for competition/antitrust, Chambers Europe 2018
  • recommended lawyer in competition, The Legal 500: EMEA 2018
  • recognized lawyer for competition and antitrust, Best Lawyers 2019
  • recognized as a notable practitioner in antitrust/competition, Ukrainian Law Firms 2018. A Handbook for Foreign Clients
  • listed as a Leading Lawyer in Competition, The International Who is Who of Competition Lawyers and Economists 2018
  • recognized for competition and antirust, Guide to the World's Leading Competition and Antitrust Lawyers/ Economists 2018, Expert Guides
  • highly ranked for competition/antitrust, Chambers Europe 2018
  • recommended lawyer in competition, The Legal 500: EMEA 2018
  • recognized lawyer for competition and antitrust, Best Lawyers 2019
  • recognized as a notable practitioner in antitrust/competition, Ukrainian Law Firms 2018. A Handbook for Foreign Clients
  • listed as a Leading Lawyer in Competition, The International Who is Who of Competition Lawyers and Economists 2018
  • featured as "outstanding lawyer" for competition, Who's Who Legal CIS 2011
Read more Hide
Education:

Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University, Master of Laws, 2004

Languages:
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Membership and activities:
  • Public Council with the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine
  • Ukrainian Bar Association
  • International Bar Association
  • Kyiv Region Bar Association
Representative experience:
  • acted for Actavis, ALSTOM, Arkema, Avaya Inc., Basell, Coatex, Corus, Doughty Hanson & Co, GDF SUEZ, Ilim, International Paper, Lyondell Chemical Company, Nortel Networks Corporation, Samsung, SCOR, Siemens AG, Sinara Locomotives, Telenor, and Veolia in merger filings and merger cases with the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine.
  • acted for Actavis, ALSTOM, Arkema, Avaya Inc., Basell, Coatex, Corus, Doughty Hanson & Co, GDF SUEZ, Ilim, International Paper, Lyondell Chemical Company, Nortel Networks Corporation, Samsung, SCOR, Siemens AG, Sinara Locomotives, Telenor, and Veolia in merger filings and merger cases with the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine.
Read more Hide
write to us